Texas HS football playoff scores, pairings - Dallas News | myFOXdfw.com

Texas HS football playoff scores, pairings

Posted: Updated:

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

DeSoto (13-0) vs. Euless Trinity (11-2), 1 p.m. Monday, Waco ISD Stadium

Spring Westfield (13-0) vs. Allen (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Austin's Reeves Complex

Cypress Fairbanks (11-1) vs. Pearland (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sugar Land's Mercer Stadium

SA Madison 33, Converse Judson 29

State Semifinals

DeSoto-Euless Trinity winner vs. Spring Westfield-Allen winner, TBD

Cypress Fairbanks-Pearland winner vs. SA Madison (11-3), 3 p.m. Dec. 14, Waco ISD Stadium

 

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Cedar Hill (11-2) vs. Denton Ryan (10-2), time TBD Monday, Denton's Apogee Stadium

Lake Travis (11-1) vs. A&M Consolidated (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Temple

Katy 56, Manvel 14

SA Johnson (11-2) vs. Cibolo Steele (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

State Semifinals

Cedar Hill-Denton Ryan winner vs. Lake Travis-A&M Consolidated winner, TBD

Katy (14-0) vs. SA Johnson-Cibolo Steele winner, 4 p.m. Dec. 14, Houston's Reliant Stadium

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Denton Guyer (11-2) vs. N. Richland Hills Birdville (11-2), 5 p.m. Monday, Justin Northwest

Wylie (9-4) vs. Dallas Highland Park (12-1), 7 p.m. Monday, Allen

Pearland Dawson (11-2) vs. Houston Stratford (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

SA Northside Brennan 30, Leander Rouse 7

State Semifinals

Denton Guyer-N. Richland Hills Birdville winner vs. Wylie-Highland Park winner, TBD

Pearland Dawson-Houston Stratford winner vs. SA Northside Brennan (14-0), TBD

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Aledo (13-0) vs. Wichita Falls (8-5), 5 p.m. Monday, site TBD

Ennis 43, Mesquite Poteet 21

Rosenberg George Ranch (13-0) vs. Brenham (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Port Lavaca Calhoun (12-1) vs. SA Alamo Heights (10-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

State Semifinals

Aledo-Wichita Falls winner vs. Ennis (14-0), TBD

Rosenberg George Ranch-Brenham winner vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun-SA Alamo Heights winner, TBD

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Stephenville (11-1) vs. Lubbock Cooper (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Kilgore 59, Tyler Chapel Hill 19

Carthage 28, West Orange-Stark 14

La Grange 21, Gonzales 8

State Semifinals

Stephenville-Lubbock Cooper winner vs. Kilgore (13-0), TBD

Carthage (13-1) vs. La Grange (13-0), TBD

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Graham (13-0) vs. Shallowater (13-0), 6 p.m. Monday, Sweetwater

Gladewater (7-6) vs. Argyle (13-0), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Waco Midway

Fairfield 42, Rockdale 7

Sinton 27, La Vernia 14

State Semifinals

Graham-Shallowater winner vs. Gladewater-Argyle winner, TBD

Fairfield (14-0) vs. Sinton (12-2), TBD

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Wall (13-0) vs. Eastland (13-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

New Boston (12-1) vs. Daingerfield (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mount Pleasant

White Oak 31, Franklin 0

Cameron Yoe 28, Hallettsville 26

State Semifinals

Wall-Eastland winner vs. New Boston-Daingerfield winner, TBD

White Oak (13-1) vs. Cameron Yoe (13-1), TBD

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Canadian (12-1) vs. Cisco (13-0), 4 p.m. Monday, Wolfforth

Leonard (10-3) vs. Cooper (13-0), 4:30 p.m. Monday, Royse City

Waskom 24, Corrigan-Camden 22

East Bernard (12-0) vs. Refugio (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Farris Stadium

State Semifinals

Canadian-Cisco winner vs. Leonard-Cooper winner, TBD

Waskom (14-0) vs. East Bernard-Refugio winner, TBD

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

New Deal (12-1) vs. Stamford (11-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Goldthwaite (8-4) vs. Hico (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco Robinson

Mart 58, Bosqueville 26

Shiner 14, Thorndale 10

State Semifinals

New Deal-Stamford winner vs. Goldthwaite-Hico winner, TBD

Mart (10-3) vs. Shiner (10-3), TBD

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Wellington 52, Seagraves 0

Albany (12-0) vs. Muenster (12-0), 4 p.m. Monday, Mineral Wells

Tenaha 24, Bremond 7

Falls City 55, La Pryor 0

State Semifinals

Wellington (12-0) vs. Albany-Muenster winner, TBD

Tenaha (11-1) vs. Falls City (13-0), TBD

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Turkey Valley (10-3) vs. Crowell (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Childress

May (13-0) vs. Abbott (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Hico

State Championship

Turkey Valley-Crowell winner vs. May-Abbott winner, noon Dec. 14, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Grandfalls-Royalty 67, Follett 58

Newcastle (10-2) vs. Milford (11-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Glen Rose

State Championship

Grandfalls-Royalty (13-1) vs. Newcastle-Milford winner, 3 p.m. Dec. 14, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Powered by WorldNow

KDFW FOX 4
400 N. Griffin Street
Dallas, Texas 75202

Main Station Directory:
(214) 720-4444
News Fax:
(214) 720-3263 or (214) 720-3333

Didn't find what you were looking for?
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Fox Television Stations, Inc. and Worldnow. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Ad Choices